FREE SHIPPING on orders above $75 for US orders only

Have you ever looked at ingredients only to wonder what they were or why they are in the products? Here at Fahari Naturals, we believe you should have information on the ingredients for the products you use.

Allantoin

A non-toxic crystal created by the oxidation of uric acid. Has the ability to help heal wounds, sores and stimulate the growth of healthy tissue. Allantoin is a skin softener and an anti-irritant, which inhibits allergic-type responses.

Aloe Vera (Aloe barbadensis)

Aloe Vera is composed of water, the enzymes catalase and cellulose, minerals, calcium, aluminum, iron, zinc, magnesium, sodium, 20 amino acids and carbohydrates. Aloe Vera also contains potassium; which helps give your skin a younger look. Aloe Vera benefits dry and cracked skin, burns, blisters, frostbite, insect bites, and allergic reactions it is a great skin moisturizer that helps to keep skin supple by bringing oxygen to the cells increasing the synthesis and strength of skin tissue. In addition, Aloe Vera improves the skin’s ability to hydrate itself and aids in the removal of dead skin cells.

Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice

Aloe Vera leaf juice is derived from the leaf of the Aloe Vera plant. It contains many of the benefits of the aloe Vera plant. Aloe Vera leaf juice also helps diminish lines and wrinkles by stimulating cells that manufacture collagen. It protects the skin from free radicals that can cause the signs of premature aging.

Anthemis Nobilis (Chamomile)

Long known for its calming, sedating effects, it makes a beautiful hair rinse for hair as well as providing calming anti-inflammatory effects for sensitive skin.

Apricot Kernel Oil (Prunus armeniaca) 

Apricot kernel oil comes from the large pits of the apricot fruit. Extremely nourishing to the skin and excellent around the eyes and neck, apricot kernel oil is an emollient. This light skin care oil is non-greasy & absorbs quickly into the skin. It also contains oleic & linoleic acids, and is rich in vitamins A, D & E. Apricot kernel oil is a good natural skin care oil for dry, mature and sensitive skin. It is also said to aid in the repair of skin elasticity. 

Arnica Montana (Organic Arnica)

Arnica is an herb that grows mainly in Siberia and central Europe, as well as temperate climates in North America. Arnica is great skin conditioner, has slight antimicrobial properties, which makes it very beneficial for people who have skin conditions, such as acne, psoriasis, eczema, and others. The inflammatory quality, combined with the antioxidant activity also helps people who frequently suffer itchy, inflamed skin rashes.

Astragalus (Organic Astragalus Membranacus)

Astragalus comes from the root of a perennial plant plant in the pea family.  It is a powerful adaptogenic herb and is said to support immune function. 

Avocado Oil (Persea Gratissima)

Avocado oil is created from pressing of the avocado fruit. It contains many vitamins such as vitamins A, B1, D & E and Omega 9 fatty acids. All these properties help promote healthy skin by protecting the skin from the effects of free radicals. Avocado oil also has great healing and skin regeneration qualities.

Beeswax (Organic Pis Mellifera) 

Beeswax comes from the honeycomb of virgin bees. Beeswax is used as an emulsifier and stiffener.

Behentrimonium methosulfate

Behentrimonium methosulfate is an ammonium ingredient that is used in conditioners to increase slip and aide in closing hair cuticles. 

Borage Oil (Borago officinalis) 

Obtained from the seed of Borago officinalis, which grows abundantly in the Mediterranean region, Central Europe and Asia, borage oil has an extremely high gamma-linolenic acid (GLA) content. GLA is vital for the synthesis of prostaglandin, an important function in the body, especially the skin. Borage oil also has the highest known content of essential unsaturated fatty acids. These are great skin conditioners. They regulate the hydration of the skin and are humectants. 

Calendula of Cinalis (Calendula Officinalis) 

The Calendula flower is widely used in hair and skincare formulations for its softening and healing properties.

Capric/Capryllic Triglycerides

Derived from coconut oil and glycerin, it is considered an excellent emollient and skin-replenishing ingredient. It is included in cosmetics due to its mix of fatty acids that skin can use to replenish its surface and resist moisture loss.

Caprylyl Glycol

Skin and hair conditioning agent used as part of a preservative blend.

Carrageenan Gum

Carrageenans or carrageenins are a family of linear sulfated polysaccharides that are extracted from red edible seaweeds. It is commonly used as an emulsifier & thickener in products.

Castor Oil (Ricinus communis) 

Castor oil is extracted from the seeds of the castor plant. Castor oil moisturizes the skin, creates a protective barrier on the skin, acts as a humectant that attracts and locks moisture into the skin. Castor oil is mainly composed of ricin oleic acid: a fatty acid with an unusual molecular structure. This natural skin care oil is rich in fatty acids that are soothing, lubricating, and readily absorbed into the skin.

Cetyl Alcohol

Cetyl alcohol is a long chain organic alcohol. A white, waxy solid, it is often serves as an emulsion stabilizer, to increase viscosity and boost foam in cosmetic preparations.

Chamomilla Recutita Flower Extract (Chamomile)

Extracted from the flowers of the chamomile plant, chamomilla recutita is used due to its anti-inflammatory and skin calming benefits. It is also used as a natural fragrance for some products.

Citric Acid

Widely used in the cosmetic industry, citric acid is derived from citrus fruits by fermentation of their crude sugars. It is used as a preservative, as well as to adjust acid-alkali balance. Citric acid is said to have antioxidant and toning properties. Citric acid is one of the alpha-hydroxy acids. AHA’s are used not only to reduce wrinkles but also to brighten your skin.

Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (Orange Peel Tincture)

Also known as the oil of the sweet orange peel, Citrus Aurantium Dulcis and contains high levels of antioxidant that protects your body's cells from oxidative damage and fights free radicals.

Citrus Grandis (Grapefruit Seed)

Made from fluid derived from the seeds of the grapefruit, it is considered an effective antibiotic and a natural preservative. Grapeseed also has antiseptic, non-toxic, and broad-spectrum anti-microbial properties.

Cocamidopropyl Hydroxysultaine (plant derived)

Used as a foaming agent, conditioner, anti-static agent, surfactant and thickener.

Cocamide MIPA

A mixture of isopropanolamides of coconut acid. We use it as an emulsifier, a stabilizer (in foams & emulsions), a thickener.

Cocoa Butter (Theobroma cacao) 

Cocoa butter is the solid fat expressed from the roasted seed of the cocoa seed or bean. This natural body butter is an excellent all-over body moisturizer that is an emollient to the skin. It is good for all skin types to soothe and soften dry skin, act as a skin rejuvenator, and provide a protective layer on the skin to lock in natural moisture.

Coconut Oil, Extra Virgin (Cocos nucifera) 

Coconut oil is expressed from coconut kernels. Coconut is solid at temperatures below 76 degrees. Extra Virgin Coconut oil is the premium of coconut oils, with a fresh coconut scent. Virgin coconut oil is cold-pressed, pure, natural, and unrefined. It is used for aromatherapy in soap, body/massage oil, and shampoo moisturizer, adding sheen and preventing dry hair, or as a nail and cuticle treatment.

Cucumis Sativus (Cucumber Fruit Extract)

Botanical name of the cucumber fruit that contains many potent antioxidants and anti-inflammatory nutrients. Cucumber fruit is also known to repair dry & damaged skin and contains a pH level that is similar to that of our skin.

Dandelion Extract (Organic Taraxacum of Cinale)

Dandelion Extract is an extract of the rhizomes and roots of the dandelion and used because of its' skin conditioning properties.

Disodium Cocoamphoacetate

Disodium Cocoamphoacetate is produced from the fatty acids derived from coconut oil and acts a conditioning agent.

Disodium Laureth Sulfosuccinate

This ingredient is a surfacant used as a cleansing agent and a foam booster. According to the cosmetic ingredient review, Disodium Laureth Sulfosuccinate was not genotoxic and related compounds were not reproductive or developmental toxicants.

Disodium Lauryl Sulfosuccinate

Disodium Lauryl Sulfosuccinate is a disodium salt used as a cleansing agent. DLS is a surfactant but considered safe for use in cosmetic products due to its large molecules that do not penetrate the skin.

Decal Glucoside

Sugar-derived ingredient used as a gentle detergent cleansing agent.

Ethyl Hexyl Glycerin

Ethyl hexyl glycerin is a glyceryl ether used as preservative and skin conditioning agent.

Emollient

Ingredient that makes soft or supple; soothing, especially to the skin.

Emulsifying Wax NF

Emulsifying Wax NF is an emulsifier (a product that allows water based ingredients and oil-based ingredients to bind together) used in hair and skin products.

Essential Oils

Essential oils are distilled from the leaves, bark, roots and other aromatic portions of a plant. They evaporate and have a concentrated aroma.

Eucalyptus Globulus (Eucalyptus Essential Oil)

Native to Australia, Eucalyptus essential oil provides many health benefits and is well known for its anti-inflammatory, antibacterial and antiseptic properties. It is also used as a decongestant.

Evening Primrose (Organic Oenothers bennis) 

Evening primrose oil is taken from the seeds of the evening primrose and is full of vitamins and minerals. It also repairs damaged skin, keeps skin healthy, helps repair sun damaged and mature skin.

Flax Seed (Organic Linum usitatissimum) 

Flaxseed oil is pressed from the seeds of the flax plant. It has a high concentration of omega-3 essential fatty acids. Commonly used for eczema, psoriasis.

Geranium Extract (Organic Pelagonium Gravoleons)

Geranium is extracted through steam distillation of stems and leaves of the Geranium plant. The main function of Geranium extract in beauty products is its' ability to function as an astringent giving you a more toned look. Geranium is also used because it reduces the presence of wrinkles by tightening the facial skin, thereby delaying some of the effects of premature aging.

Glyceryl Stearate

Glyceryl Stearate is an organic molecule used as an emulsifier that softens and moisturizes skin and hair.

Glycerin, Kosher Vegetable

Vegetable glycerin is obtained by adding alkalis to fats and fixed oils. A thick liquid that is colorless and sweet tasting, glycerin is a soothing humectant, which draws moisture from the air to the skin. Glycerin is an emollient, which makes the skin feel softer and smoother, and reduces rough feeling, cracking and irritation. Vegetable glycerin is non-toxic, non-irritating, and non-allergenic.

Gotu Kola Extract (Organic Centella Asiatica)

Gotu Kola is a perennial herbaceous plant found in Asia & Africa. It is used as an ingredient because of its ability to reduce the appearance of scars, wrinkles, and other blemishes.

Grapeseed Oil

Grapeseed oil, made from the seeds of wine producing grapes, is the lightest of oils, and virtually odorless. It contains vitamins, minerals, is high in proteins. Grapeseed oil is wonderful for use around the eyes and neck. Widely used in hypoallergenic natural products because it does not often cause allergic reactions in the highly allergic, gentle grapeseed oil absorbs quickly into the skin without leaving a greasy feeling.

Green Tea (Camellia sinensis)

Green tea is dried, but not fermented. This helps keep all the beneficial chemicals intact, and helps influence serum concentrations of hormones.

Horsetail Plant Extract (Organic Equisetum Ravens)

Horse trail plant extract is used as carrier for emollients, helps improve feel on skin. Silica is a common component of the body and is found in connective tissues, muscle tissue, bone, nails and hair. Silica helps strengthen hair and makes it less likely for hair to become brittle and develop split ends. It also helps to strengthen hair and prevent or reduce hair loss.

Humectant

A substance that promotes the retention of moisture by drawing moisture from the air and pulling it to the hair or skin.

Hydrolyzed Wheat Protein

Hydrolyzed wheat protein is an ingredient produced by acid or enzymatic hydrolysis of wheat protein. It is commonly used as a hair & skin-conditioning agent. 

Hydroxyethyl Cellulose

Hydroxyethyl cellulose is a non-ionic water soluble polymer (gum) that is used as a thickening agent.

Isopropyl Palmitate (Palm Oil)

Isopropyl palmitate is a palm oil-based emollient, derived from coconut oil. It is primarily used as a thickening agent in moisturizers. It also acts as a lubricant on the skin’s surface, giving it a smoother appearance and transforming the texture into one that is ultra-soft.

Jojoba (Organic Simmondsia chinensis) 

Jojoba oil is cold pressed from the nuts of the jojoba tree. Native Americans have been using jojoba for centuries to treat sores, cuts, burns, and for all over skin and hair treatments. Jojoba is technically not an oil, but a liquid wax ester with long unsaturated carbon chains. It resembles human sebum, the natural coating our body produces to protect the skin and keeps it supple. Jojoba contains protein, minerals and a waxy substance that mimics collagen.

Lavender (Lavandula) 

Lavender is one of the most commonly used essential oils, it is considered safe for babies and those with sensitive skin. This fresh-smelling oil has earned a reputation as being an anti-depressant and has many aromatherapy uses such as speed recovery from colds, bronchitis, and influenza and throat infection. In addition, lavender is known to relax when used in aromatherapy and has antispasmodic, tonic for the nervous system, antibacterial, analgesic, and antiseptic properties.

Lavandula of Cinalis (Lavender Water)

Lavender water is derived from the lavender flower. See Lavender for benefits.

Macadamia Nut Oi(Macadamia integrifolia) 

Pressed from the macadamia nut, which is an evergreen tree grown mainly in Hawaii. Macadamia nut oil is similar to sebum, the oil naturally produced by human skin to protect it. It contains magnesium and thiamin, penetrates, and hydrates the skin quickly.

Melaleuca Alternifolia (Tea Tree Essential Oil)

Derived from the Australian native plant, tea tree essential oil is used as an antifungal for skin and stimulant for hair. It is a great antiseptic for treating wounds.

Methylsulfonylmethane (MSM)

MSM is the third largest compound found in the human body after water and salt. MSM is used in cosmetics as an ingredient that helps hair growth because it gives your body a building block for hair growth by extending the growth phase. 

Octyl Palmitate 

Octyl Palmitate, also called Ethylhexyl Palmitate, is a clear liquid derived from palm oil. Octyl Palmitate is an emollient that gives skin a soft and smooth appearance. It has a dry-sleep feel that is similar to silicone’s texture. For this reason, it is often used as a substitute for silicones in cosmetic products. In addition, Octyl Palmitate is used in beauty products as thickener and solvent.

Olea Europaea (Olive Oil)

Olea Europaea is an extract of the leaves of the olive plant & is often referred to as Oil of Europe. Olive Oil provides excellent benefits to your skin & skin such as helping protect the skin from premature skin aging, prevents free radical damage to the skin and does not clog pores.

Origanum Compactum (Oregano Oil)

Oregano Oil is extracted from the leaves or shoots of the Oregano plant through distillation. Oregano oil is used because of its' antifungal, antibacterial, antiseptic & antioxidant properties that help fight free radicals, tone skin & promote healthy hair growth.

Panthenol (Vitamin B Complex) 

Panthenol is a vitamin B-complex group, which provides conditioning effects after extended and regular use on the hair to provide moisture regardless of atmospheric conditions absorbs panthenol quickly. It is also good for human tissues.

PEG-7 Olivae (Olive Esters)

PEG-7 Olivae is a mixture derived from oleic acid found in olive oil. It is used as a skin-conditioning agent in body wash and can be used as an emollient.

Pentylene Glycol

Pentylene Glycol is used as a humectant property to help the skin retain moisture. In addition, pentylene glycol also has some anti-microbial properties, which can make it a valuable addition to products that are susceptible to contamination of microorganisms.

Phenoxyethanol

Phenoxyethanol is a chemical compound with a molecular composition that includes carbon, making it organic. A clear, oily liquid, it is often used in bactericides, solutions that are used to kill bacteria without harming other substances. It is a rose ester preservative with low sensitizing factor.

Phospholipids

Phospholipids are naturally occurring complex lipids, which contain glycerol, two fatty acids and a phosphate group. They are used in cosmetic products as because of their skin conditioning properties.

Potassium Phosphate

Potassium Phosphate is an inorganic salt that is used to adjust pH levels.

Potassium Stearate

Potassium Stearate is an emulsifier from the Stearate salt family used in cosmetics and beauty products to stabilize formulas and increasing the thickness, or add lubricating properties. It may also assist in keeping a formula from separating into its oil and liquid components.

Potassium Sorbate

Potassium sorbate is a potassium salt of sorbic acid, a naturally occuringantimicrobial compound; used as a preservative.

Red Clover (Organic Trifolium Pratense) Trifolium Pratense (Clover)

Flower Extract is an extract of the flowers of the clover. Red Clover is used to help prevent hair loss, improve the hair’s strength and elasticity. It also has astringent properties for the skin.

Rice Oil (Oryza Sativa)

Rice is oil is extracted from the outer layer of rice and added to cosmetic ingredients because of its many benefits. Rice oil is rich in antioxidants, which help protect and moisturize the skin. It is also known to improve the skin toe and promote skin regeneration for healthier, younger looking skin.

Rose Hip Oil (Organic Rosa Canina) 

Rose hip oil is extracted from ripened fruit of a hybrid, thorny, wild rosebush native to South American countries. A healing oil that is said to regenerate the skin and counteract the effects of aging, rose hip oil is a rich source of omega-3 and omega-6 fatty acids, gamma linoliec acid (GLA), and vitamin C. Rose hip oil is often used in products made for stretch marks, burns, scars and mature dry skin. Rose hip seed oil is an emollient and strengthens the hair shaft.

Rosemary (Rosmarinus officinalis) 

Rosemary is a delightfully refreshing scented herb has antibacterial and antifungal properties and is used extensively in hair care products for its tonic properties.

Saccharomyces Silicon

Saccharomyces/Silicon Ferment is an extract of a fermentation product of saccharomyces in the presence of silicon. This extract functions as a skin-conditioning agent to soothe and protect dry while it heals.

Safflower Oil (Carthamus Tinctorius)

Safflower oil is from an annual plant that is native to Mediterranean countries. It helps to moisturize, nourish and restructure the skin. Safflower oil is also light and quick to absorb.

Salvia Sclera (Clary Sage Essential Oil)

Clary sage essential oil is extracted from Salvia sclera of the Labiatae family and is also known as Clary. There is an ester present in Clary Sage essential oil called linalyl acetate. It reduces skin inflammation and heal rashes. In addition, Clary Sage oil balances and regulates the production of natural oils in the skin, reducing both oily and dry skin.

Shea Butter (Butyrospermum parkii)  Shea butter is solid and comes from the natural fat obtained from the karite tree grown in West and Central Africa. Shea butter is an emollient, extremely therapeutic, helps to heal cracked, aged and damaged skin. Shea butter penetrates the skin and leaves it feeling soft and smooth. 

Sodium Benzoate (Naturally derived)

Sodium Benzoate is a salt of Benzoic Acid. It is found naturally in cranberries, prunes, plums, cinnamon, ripe cloves, and apples and used as a preservative to prevent bacteria and fungi from getting into products.

Sodium Carbomer

Sodium Carbomer is a sodium salt of Carbomer. Carbomer is used as a texture enhancers used primarily to create gel-like formulations.

Sodium Chloride

Sodium chloride is more commonly known as table salt. The sodium ions from sodium chloride bond with the fatty acid to increase viscosity (mix oil & water) to make soap.

Soja Hispida Oil (Soya Bean)

Derived from the seeds of the Soybean plant, Soja Hispida is added to our products due to its benefits as a skin-conditioning agent.

Sorbic acid.

Sorbic acid is a naturally organic compound used as a preservative.

Sorbitan

Derived from sorbital, Sorbitan is used as a humectant in cosmetic products due to its benefits as a skin soother and moisturizer.

Stearic acid

A popular ingredient in making candles, soaps, and cosmetics, stearic acid is used as an emollient and thickener in lotions and creams.

Sucrose Cocoate

Natural hydrophilic emollient & moisturizer made of sucrose esters of coconut fatty acid that provides moisturizing and gentleness cleansers. We use it because it is especially mild and non-drying. 

Sunflower Oil (Helianthus annuus)

Obtained from the milling of the seeds from the sunflower. It is rich in both vitamins A, C and E. Sunflower oil is very high in essential fatty acids and helps to moisturize, regenerate and condition the skin. This oil is for all skin types and is easily absorbed. High in vitamin E that keeps skin tissue younger, making it helpful for delicate, dry or mature skin.

Sweet Almond Oil (Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis)

The almond is a species of tree native to the Middle East, the Indian subcontinent and North Africa. Pressed from the nut kernels of the Sweet Almond tree, acts as a lubricant on the skin surface, which gives the skin a soft and smooth appearance. When used in shampoos, Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil imparts a desirable sheen to the hair and acts as an oil and water emulsifier.

Symphytum Officinale (Organic Comfrey)

Comfrey is a perennial herb from the Boraginaceae family. Comfrey has beneficial properties attributed to its high content of allantoin, a substance that helps promote new skin cell growth, along with other substances that may work in reducing inflammation and maintaining healthy skin.

Tamanu Oil (Organic Calophyllum Tacamahaca)

Tamanu oil is a derived from the genus of the Calophyllum Tacamahaca flower. It is used because of its' anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial, antibiotic and antioxidant properties. The healing power of this oil is its' unique ability to promote the formation of new tissue, thereby accelerating wound healing and the growth of healthy skin cells. 

Tamarindus Indica Seed Extract (Tamarind)

Tamarind is Leguminosae plant from the pea family. amarindus Indica Seed Extract is an extract of the seeds of Tamarindus indica used as an emollient & humectant - it conditions the skin.

Vitamin E (Tocopherol

Vitamin E hinders the oxidizing process in the skin and promotes soft and supple skin. As an antioxidant, it defends the skin while also reducing scars and promotes healing. Acts as a natural preservative for products. 

Wild crafted Myrica Cerifera (Bayberry)

Myrica Cerifera (Bayberry) Fruit Extract is an extract of the fruit of the bayberry; a tree that can be found in Texas and the eastern US.  It is used because it contains anti- bacterial properties that keep the scalp clean and promote hair growth.

Wild crafted Origanum Arctium Lappa (Burdock Root)

Burdock Root is a plant found in the continents of Europe and Asia that contains antibacterial and anti-inflammatory properties. These properties make burdock root a natural remedy for skin conditions. It is also rich in phytosterols and essential fatty acid, which help maintain a healthy scalp, promoting natural hair growth. It is also effective in treating dandruff and dry hair conditions.

Wild crafted Ganoderma Lucidum (Reishi)

Reishi is an herbal mushroom known to have excellent health benefits. This mushroom has anti-inflammatory properties and improves the circulation of blood. It is also includes antioxidants. All these properties work together to enable a stronger set of hair follicles. It stimulates your hair shaft, paving way for hair growth.

Wild crafted Resina Propoli (Propolis)

Propolis is a sticky substance made by bees and is used in cosmetic products due to its' antiseptic, anti-inflammatory and anti-oxidant properties.

Xanthan Gum

Xanthan gum is a polysaccharide, a sugar-based polymer produced by bacteria; it is used as a skin-conditioning agent.

Zinc 

Zinc is an essential mineral, vital for growth and development of all the body’s systems. Zinc is responsible for cell production, tissue growth and repair, and the maintenance of the oil-secreting glands of the scalp. It also plays a large role in protein synthesis and collagen formation. For this reason, zinc is important for both hair maintenance and dandruff prevention. Zinc is often associated with hair regrowth and used to help prevent and treat hair loss. Copper also works along with zinc.